Site Name: Raymond Buddhist Church
Site Type: 1604 - Religious: Synagogue, Mosque or Temple

Address: 35 Broadway Avenue
Avenue: Broadway
Town: Raymond

Exterior Codes:
Exterior: Front centre tower projected from building; tower is large, but a fairly flat top (no spire); some simple wood entablature, ornate panel on upper tower, enclosed porch off north side of building.
Interior: N/A
Environment: This two storey wood, log and brick structure, is located on the east side of Broadway across from the site of the original town centre of Raymond, Alberta. Adjacent to the Buddhist Church is the Second and Third Ward building, completed in 1939. Setting between commercial core and residential area in Raymond; next to Mormon church.
Condition: It is in good condition. (1981). Fair (1979).
Alterations: Some alterations to the rear staircase and the bell tower has been removed.

1902/01/01
Buddhist Church, Senior Citizen's Drop-In Centrer,
Mormon school
and Co-op Store for Japanese goods etc.

1902/01/01
1979/04/02
1982/01/01
Town of Raymond - First school
Raymond Buddhist Church
1902/01/01
1964/08/11
History: Original owner: Town of Raymond - First school.
Present owner: Buddhist church. (1972)
Comparable lines to many early Mormon buildings in the United States; serves the Japanese Community in the area.
* * * The Raymond Buddhist Church was built in 1902-03 and was originally used as the first public school in the town. When the Wards were divided in 1912, Raymond's Second Ward bought the building with the assistance of the First Ward and it became until 1929, the Second Ward Church and Meeting House. The building was purchased from the Mormon Church in 1929 for $5,000 by the newly formed Japanese Society and since that day has been known as the Raymond Buddhist Church. It has played a significant role in the history of Buddhism in Canada and Alberta and has been strategic in the history of the Japanese people in Canada.
The Raymond Buddhist Church is a simple two storey wood, log and brick building of a rectangular nature originally having a bell tower and steeple. Built in 1902-03, the design of the building is in keeping with other early Mormon and pioneer churches and schools. Its spirit is rustic, even plain with little or no ornamentation except for the balcony on the bell tower which has been removed. It is similar to other buidings in Magrath, Cardston and Stirling which were probably inspired by Mormon structures in Utah and Montana.
The building is historically and architecturally unique in the Province, and is infact, in all of Canada. All other Buddhist Churches were abandoned at the onset of World War II when the Japanese congregations were dispersed from the B.C. Coastal areas. Raymond Buddhist Church remained as the only Buddhist Church in operation and it and its members and executives worked tirelessly during the traumatic experience of the evacuation to comfort and console the many thousands of evacuees.
The building needs restoration and maintenance work and especially the exterior needs immediate attention, preferably in 1982. The congregation is at a crossroad now to decide whether it would be wortwhile to put some money into it or build a new. There are several suppliers who have given us estimates on vinyl siding and these people are awaiting a decision by the members of the board.
* * * DRAFT RELEASE Edmonton, Alberta
Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture, announced today that the Raymond Buddhist Church at 35 Broadway has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource.
It was built in 1902-03 as the first public school in the town.
Actual construction was accomplished by the collaboration of several Raymond pioneer builders and carpenters and the financial support of town founder, Jesse Knight. In 1912, following the construction of a larger school, the building became the new social and spiritual centre of the Second Ward of the Mormon Church in Raymond. Weekly dances, picnics, choir practices, concerts and worship gave the school house a new identity which it retained until 1929.
In March 1929, Raymond's Japanese Society purchased the Second Ward Church and it became the Raymond Buddist Church. It has since then been the oldest continuously active Buddhist sanctuary in Canada. The first Japanese settlers in Raymond came to work as farmers in the sugar beet industry around 1904. During the next few decades they became an integral part of the agricultural and business life of Raymond and district.
The Raymond Buddhist Church is a simple two storey wood, log and brick rectangular structure which originally had a bell tower and steeple.
The design of the building is in keeping with that of other pioneer schools.
The Raymond Buddhist Church has thus served a variety of functions representative of the diverse character of the Raymond community.
* * * THE RAYMOND BUDDHIST CHURCH 1902-30, Raymond, Alberta.
Conclusion
During the past eighty years the buildign now called The Raymond Buddhist Church has served as public school house, Mormon church and finally as Buddhist temple. The building has always been at the centre of Raymond's religious, educational and social activities.
Most of the other early landmarks from the period 1901-1906 are gone, including the Knight Sugar Factory, McCarthy's Mercantile store and the King Brothers store have been replaced or demolished. The Raymond Buddhist Church is truly the last of the original buildings of Raymond. Not only has it been a continuous thread in the historical fabric of the Town of Raymond, it represents a link with some of Canada's most important pioneer religious and ethnic groups, the Mormons and the Japanese. In this respect alone the building has been vital to the social and political history of Western Canada and particularly to Alberta.